I like good movies. My top five would be.... 1 To Kill a Mockingbird 2 The Grapes of Wrath 3 The Ghost and Mrs Muir 4 Nobodys Fool (the nineties movie with Paul Newman) 5 The Flim-Flam Man. What do youns think are the best ones?
1. The Jerk 2. Philidelphia 3. Batman (Michael Keaton) 4. Back to the Future I 5. The Patriot I could go on and on...I love movies, but hardly have time to watch themo No:
Mine would be 1.Dirty Harry (see avatar) 2.Forest Gump 3.Easy Rider 4.Sands of Iwo Jima 5 Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid Pat:TU:
And the winner's for me are: 1. Blue's Brothers 2. Caddy Shack 3. Dirty Harry 4. Cannonball Run 5. Bullitt
I think my favorite is Full Metal Jacket. I don't think I have 4 other's as I don't get to watch movies that much.
My favorite is "Road House" 1: Road House 2irty Harry 3 Magnum Force 4:Breakfast Club 5:Fast Times At Ridgemont High cult classis for sure!
For me, number 1 is Mel Gibson's Braveheart :TU: Other favorites include Forest Gump, The Big Lebowsky (sp), and Matrix! -Chris
Movies The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Arsenic and Old Lace All Marx Brothers Anything with Vincent Price, Bela Lugosi, Lon Chaney Jr, or Peter Lorre in it.
Lotsa Dirty Harry fans hereuzzled: I just watched "The Breakfast Club" today again for the one thousandth time. Great flick! Quite groundbreaking at the time if I remember. Plus the whole movie was shot in one location!
favorite movies # 1 Godfather 11,goodfellas,casino,forrest gump,home alone,christmas vacation,caddyshack,most cheech&chong movies Moz:grin:
I love movies with vintage cars like: American Graffiti Dazed and Confused JFK Up in Smoke (mufdivr was my first car)
Looks like we have something besides Buicks as common interests. I really enjoy old classic movies, especially in black and white. Couple of my favorites are "The Thinman" series with William Powell, and the original Cape Fear. A good later (color) movie with early stars in it is Ghost Story. I think Ray Milland, Hume Cronyn, and some others were in it. Oh yeah, Rear Window. Perfect movie- Hitchcock, suspense, Grace Kelly.
Interesting you should start this thread the same night I decide my friend should see Logan's Run and Animal House. My top five: 1. Harold and Maude 2. Animal House 3. Brave Little Toaster 4. 2001: A Space Odyssy 5. Blazing Saddles (or other pre-Space Balls Mel Brooks films). Others include: Mad Max series, any Woody Allen film, When Harry Met Sally, American Beauty, and Rocky Horror Picture Show.
Top 5 that I can think of right now in no particular order: 1. Zulu 2. Time Bandits 3. Cool Hand Luke 4. Das Boot 5. Glory
off the top of my head lord of the rings alien jaws american psycho star wars hard choice, i have more like a top 20 that are about equal
Many of mine, like Braveheart, It's a Wonderful Life, and Rear Window have already been mentioned. One I didn't see listed yet is When Harry Met Sally. Great movie about self discovery with a lot of good humor thrown in.
Nobody here's a Kurosawa fan?? How about the Hidden Fortress or Seven Samurai? The best film ever made may well be Citizen Kane. My favorites would be Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (think you used enough dynamite there, Butch?) Taxi Driver Star Wars Blade Runner Sanjuro (Akira Kurosawa flick, Toshiro Mifune stars) Saving Private Ryan American Graffiti Two Lane Blacktop Payback the Thing (Carpenter's, not the original) 1941 (see the director's cut for even more hilarious Slim Pickens scenes) Dr. Stangelove Blazing Saddles Ran (another Kurosawa film, based on King Lear) Reservoir Dogs Raiders of the Lost Ark The Three Musketeers (Richard Lester's 1973 version- he directed Help! if I remember correctly- stars Oliver Reed, Richard Chamberlain, Michael York, Raquel Welch, Christopher Lee, Anne Bancroft, Charleton Heston and others- see it!) The Producers The Ghost and the Darkness Oh God I'm gonna stop because I love so many films